WWW.RESIDENCEHOTELS.COM
WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

Residencehotels Spa hereby provides details on how it processes data belonging to users who visit its website. It also describes how cookies installed by such website work. This Privacy Policy is in compliance with Article 13 of GDPR 2016/679 (General Data Protection Regulation), Recommendation 2/2001 by the Working Party pursuant to sect. 29 and the general provision by the Italian Data Protection Authority regarding cookies of 8 May 2014, no. 229.

Purposes of processing and obligation to supply data

Residencehotels Spa only processes the data that you enter of your own accord in the forms available on its website (Contact us, Careers, newsletter signup, reserved login, and so on) for the purpose of answering your request. In case of any other purposes (including but not limited to marketing purposes or sharing your data with companies that we collaborate with for their own marketing purposes), we shall expressly ask for your specific consent, which will be discretionary and separate from the one required to answer your questions. Data supply and your consent for personal data processing are needed in order for your requests to be processed; your consent for processing for further purposes, on the other hand, is discretionary. For the data collected by our website through cookie installation, see the corresponding section (“Cookies on our website”).

Processing methods, automated decision making and data retention schedule.

Your data is processed electronically, even though physical (hard copy) processing may happen. Automated decision making is never used to process your personal data. Depending on when your stay takes place, we may send you seasonal business communications, subject to your (discretionary) consent. If you sign up to our newsletter, we may ask you for information that can help us send you the promotional communications that are most relevant to you. However, you are not required to provide such information. Your personal data that we collect through forms on our website shall be retained for as long as is needed to process your requests. Should other regulations apply dictating a longer retention period, we shall abide by them. The data collected through cookies shall be retained for as long as required by every single cookie. In case of promotional and marketing activities, your data shall be retained for as long as needed for that specific purpose, that is until you ask for the activity to stop.

Transmitting, disseminating and transferring data to third-party countries or international organisations

Your personal data shall not be disseminated without your specific and discretionary consent to third parties other than Residencehotels Spa. We shall not transmit it to third-party countries or non-EU international organisations. Some tools that Residencehotels Spa uses are developed by US-based companies. In those cases, your data shall be processed in compliance with the so called Privacy Shield.

Your rights and how to appeal to the Italian Data Protection Authority.

You have the right to contact us at any time to let you access your data, edit them, complete them, delete them, limit or prevent their processing – where legitimate reasons apply – or move them to a different data controller. We shall reply in writing within 30 days. You may withdraw any consent you previously gave on this website at any time by turning to one of the contacts specified in ‘About the data controller’. Should you believe that your data has been illegitimately processed, you may also file a complaint to the Italian Data Protection Authority.  

About the data controller. 

The data controller is Residencehotels Spa, whose registered office is in Trento (TN), Italy, via Gorizia 76, 38122. In order to exercise your rights as outlined in the regulations and specified in more detail above, you can talk to the data controller at their office, call them at +39 0461933400 or email to ufficio@residencehotels.com

NEWSLETTER SIGNUP POLICY

Information pursuant to art. 13 of GDPR 2016/679. The data you supply by filling in this form shall be processed in both hard and soft copy and only be used to sign you up to our newsletter. To send you our newsletter, we may use services provided by US-based companies. In those cases, your data shall be processed in compliance with the so called Privacy Shield, without being transmitted to third parties. The data controller is Residence Hotels Spa, that you can contact to exercise your rights, including the right to access your data, complete them, edit them and delete them.

 

PRIVACY POLICY REGARDING APPLICATIONS SENT THROUGH THE ‘CAREERS’ SECTION

Information pursuant to art. 13 of GDPR 2016/679. The data (including potentially sensitive information) that you provide by filling in this form and attaching your cv shall be processed both in hard and soft copy. Your data shall only be used to evaluate your application and answer it, without being transmitted to third parties. The data controller is Residence Hotels Spa, that you can contact to exercise your rights, including the right to access your data, complete them, edit them and delete them.

 

PRIVACY POLICY REGARDING THE INFORMATION REQUEST FORM

Information pursuant to art. 13 of GDPR 2016/679. To manage your request, we may use software (including tools available online) covered by specific privacy policies aligned with the general dispositions set out on our website. The data that you provide by filling in this form shall be processed both in hard and soft copy. Your data shall only be used to answer your specific requests. It can also be used to send advertising or marketing materials, but it shall not be transmitted to third parties. The data controller is Residence Hotels Spa, that you can contact to exercise your rights, including the right to access your data, complete them, edit them and delete them.

 

PRIVACY POLICY REGARDING THE BOOKING FORM

Information pursuant to art. 13 of GDPR 2016/679. To manage your request, we may use software (including tools available online) covered by specific privacy policies aligned with the general dispositions set out on our website. The data (including potentially sensitive information) that you provide by filling in this form – that you can use to request information or book a stay at our property – shall be processed both in hard and soft copy. Your data shall only be used to answer your request or book your stay. It can also be used to send advertising or marketing materials, but it shall not be transmitted to third parties. The data controller is Residence Hotels Spa, that you can contact to exercise your rights, including the right to access your data, complete them, edit them and delete them.

 

PRIVACY POLICY REGARDING INFORMATION BANNERS

Information pursuant to art. 13 of GDPR 2016/679. If always-visible information banners or pop-up windows are used, they may be services provided by companies operating outside the EU, yet complying with the Privacy Shield. Such software installs a cookie to properly manage how the information is displayed. You can reject these cookies by not accepting them to be saved. If any data is transferred, the data you supply by filling in this form shall be processed in both hard and soft copy and shall only be used for the purpose of the collection banner. It can also be used to send advertising or marketing materials, but it shall not be transmitted to third parties. The data controller is Residence Hotels Spa, that you can contact to exercise your rights, including the right to access your data, complete them, edit them and delete them.

Browsing data

This website implicitly collects, by using internet communication protocols – for the purpose of and during its normal operation – some personal data from visitors, such as IP addresses, computer domain names, MAC addresses assigned by network interface controller manufacturers, wireless, etc. Although this information is not collected in order to identify users, it may be used for such purpose by associating and processing it with third-party data; such data provide statistical information on how you use our website and how it works, as well as further information for the purposes of ascertaining responsibility in the event of cybercrime.

What are cookies?

Cookies are short strings of text that the sites you visit install on your computer; such strings are then sent back to the site that installed them if you visit it again. If, while browsing this website, you receive cookies sent by other sites or web servers, these are called third-party cookies. Cookies are installed for different purposes, including the ability to perform electronic authentications, monitor browsing sessions or choose a language.

First- and third-party cookies

Cookies directly installed by Residence Hotels Spa are called ‘first-party cookies’, while those installed and collected by a website other than the one you are browsing are called ‘third-party cookies’. Third-party cookies include social buttons (or social plug-ins), that allow the corresponding website to interact with the most popular social media, such as Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, Twitter, etc., or Google Analytics cookies, those needed to implement YouTube iframes, etc. As far as third-party cookies are concerned, it’s such third parties’ responsibility to provide the policies and information regarding how your data is collected.  

Cookie types

Technical cookies Normally, they are directly installed by the website manager and allow communication between such site and you. They can be either browsing/session cookies (if so, their purpose is to ensure that you can properly browse and use the website; they are generally maintained until you leave the site) or functional cookies, which improve your website experience, for example by allowing you to choose your language, add items to your shopping cart, etc. Because they are needed for the website to work, your consent is not required, as they are automatically installed on your computer. Cookie analitici These cookies are used to collect information about users – for instance how many users visit a certain website and what actions they perform while browsing it – with varying degrees of aggregation. One of the most popular tools to generate statistical reports is Google Analytics, a service provided by Google Inc. Analytical cookies are comparable to technical cookies as long as the information collected is in aggregated form and no one can identify the habits of single users; as far as Google Analytics cookies are specifically concerned, the IP addresses of visitors should be – at least partially – anonymised and users should be prevented from sharing data with Google. If such measures are not possible, these cookies should be equated to profiling cookies. Profiling cookies They are used to track your preferences and provide customised ads accordingly. Because these cookies are particularly obtrusive, your consented is required before they are installed on your computer. If profiling cookies are used, the Italian Data Protection Authority should also be notified pursuant to sect. 37, subsect. 1 par. d) of D.lgs. 196/2003.

First-access banner

Following the general provision by the Italian Data Protection Authority of 8 May 2014, if a website uses cookies other than technical ones, a banner (the so called ‘short policy’) should be displayed when you first visit such site, briefly explaining how cookies are managed by the website and inviting users to read the extended version of the policy. Residencehotels Spa has adopted the following banner: by choosing to continue browsing or by clicking ‘I understand’, you accept that these cookies shall be installed and agree to continue using this website. A specific cookie has also been developed that remembers your cookie installation preference for 365 days; this means that you will only see this cookie once and, should you subsequently wish to change the options you selected, you will be able to do so by following the instructions found in ‘How to disable cookies’.

Installed cookies recap

Cookie name Duration Function
e58a2e1f38860f23a70559261c0 Session Remembers your browsing language
370a74137e60b6dd86dc67977f3cb7bb Session Remembers your user session ID
ASP.NET_SessionId Session Remembers your user session ID on SimpleBooking
_ga 2 years Analytical cookie
_gid 24 hours Analytical cookie
alertCookie 6 months Remembers your choice regarding cookie acceptance

SimpleBooking cookies and unbounce cookies are also installed, to manage bookings and remember your selections respectively.

How to disable cookies

Google Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en

Microsoft Edge: https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/4027947/microsoft-edge-delete-cookies

Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies

Mozilla Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/products/firefox/protect-your-privacy/cookies

Safari: https://support.apple.com/en-us/HT201265

Link to privacy policies of third parties installing cookies

Google: https://policies.google.com/technologies/cookies?hl=en&gl=en/

Simplebooking http://www.simplebooking.travel/it/privacy-policy/

http://www.simplebooking.travel/it/cookie-policy/

Unbounce:   https://unbounce.com/product/security/gdpr/

 
Up